Biography

1965 born in Arnsberg, lives in Berlin
1984 – 1990 studies at the Kunstakademie Düsseldorf with Prof. Franz Eggenschwiler
1989 Master’s Degree (Meisterschüler) with Prof. Franz Eggenschwiler
1990 – 92 studies at the Staatliche Akademie der Bildenden Künste Stuttgart with Prof. Rudolf Schoofs
seit 1995 artists group „Die Weissenhofer“, with Jörg Mandernach and Uwe Schäfer (until 2001 with Sebastian Rogler, until 2003 with Thomas Raschke)

Grants and Awards

2018 Stader Uul, Scholarship, Stade
2016 Project Grant Art Communication Kunsthaus Kloster Gravenhorst, Convent Gravenhorst
Residency, Studio of the Province Oberösterreich, Salzamt Linz, Austria
2010 Albert Stuwe-Prize for Drawing
2008 Artist-in-Residence Programme „Pilotprojekt Gropiusstadt“, Berlin
2001 Grant of the Land North Rhine-Westphalia for Paris
1999 Casa Baldi Grant, Olevano Romano
Stiftung Kulturfonds Grant for Künstlerhaus Lukas in Ahrenshoop
Barkenhoff-Grant, Worpswede
1998 Kunstfonds Grant, Bonn
1997 Künstlerhaus Cismar Grant
1996 Grant Künstlerdorf Schöppingen
GWK-Prize Fine Arts, Münster
Graduate Scholarship of the Land Baden-Württemberg
1995 A. Paul Weber-Prize for Caricature
Grant Junge Kunst, Lemgo
1990 Joseph-Fassbender-Prize for Drawing and Printmaking, Brühl
1986 Aldegrever-Grant for Etching, Printshop for Etching Kätelhön, Wamel
Aldegrever-Grant, drawing project in a coal mine, Moers

Lectures

2017 "Reportage Drawing in the Cabinet of Curiosities", compact seminar, Art School Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle
"Leporello" ("Fanfold"), University of Education Ludwigsburg
"Perspective Drawing", four lectures, invited by Prof. Bettina Erzgräber, Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle
2018 Lecture Drawing and Illustration, Weißensee Kunsthochschule Berlin
2016 - 2017 Lecture for Drawing, UdK Berlin (Berlin University of the Arts)
2016 "Everything OK: Drawing Series and Animated Films", Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle, invited by ATAK / Prof. Georg Barber
"Welcome #84", artists invited by Andreas Bee, HBK Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig
2015 "Drawings in Motion - Drawing Series and Animated Films", Hochschule für Künste Bremen, part of the program "Trunch - Trick Animation and Brunch", invited by Prof. Heike Kati Barath
2014 "Drawings in Motion - Drawing Series and Animated Films", Hochschule für Bildende Künste Dresden, lecture for elementary students, invited by Prof. Barbara Wille and Prof. Robert Klümpen
2013 "Do I have to understand what I draw?", Lecture at the Symposium "Zeichnen als Erkenntnis - ein Symposium der Begegnung von Kunst und Wissenschaft", ("Drawing and Cognition - A Symposium on the Encounter of Art and Science"), Akademie der Bildenden Künste München (Academy of Fine Arts Munich)
"Drawing, Space, Views", lecture at Institut für Architekturbezogene Kunst, TU Braunschweig, invited by Prof. Azade Köker
2012 "Why I like drawing and what I appreciate", lecture, part of the symposium "LineaRes - von Punkt zu Punkt" (LineaRes - from dot to dot), initiated by Endmoräne e.V., Gutshaus Heinersdorf, Steinhöfel
"MUTIERTE LINIEN / Mutated Lines - Matthias Beckmann invites" In cooperation with Bettina Munk, Lines Fiction, film screening with handdrawn films by international artists, Kunst-Raum des Deutschen Bundestages, Berlin
"Drawing Reportage of the German Parliament", Workshop for pupils of the Hildegard-Wegscheider-Oberschule, Berlin, teaching program of the exhibition, Kunst-Raum,
Deutscher Bundestag, Berlin
Lecture about my work, Kunsthochschule Kassel, invited by Astrid Stricker
Film screening and lecture, part of the lecture program "Videotime", Mrovská Galerie, Brno, Czech Republic
2011 Workshop "To Draw from Nature", ETH Zürich, Workshop in the studio of Prof. Karin Sander, Berlin
Drawing Workshop, Graphic Design Prof. Marcus Wichmann, Staatliche Akademie der Bildenden Künste Stuttgart, Workshop in Bodman-Ludwigshafen
Lecture about my work, Hochschule der Bildenden Künste Saar, invited by Prof. Gabriele Langendorf
Lecture, HfbK Dresden, invited by Prof. Carl Emmanuel Wolff
2001 – 2002 guest professor at the Fachhochschule Darmstadt, University of Applied Sciences
2000/2001 Lecturer, Universität Dortmund, Institut für Kunst und ihre Didaktik, Institute for Fine Arts and Didactics
1992 – 1994 Lecturer at the Fachhochschule Dortmund, University of Applied Sciences

Solo Exhibitions

2017 "Unterwegs" ("On the Road"), Kunstverein Münsterland, Coesfeld
"Matthias Beckmann - Stadtzeichner" ("City Draftsman"), Kunstverein Rüsselsheim
"Matthias Beckmann - Ambulanter Zeichner" ("Ambulant Draughtsman"), Study Gallery, PH Ludwigsburg, college of education
"Matthias Beckmann ... looks at Mariposa and illustrates the book "Reflexionen, die sich lohnen" ...", Galerie Artlantis, Stuttgart
2018 "Im Zweifel" ("In Doubt"), Kunstverein Neukölln, Berlin, with Petra Lottje
2016 "Alte Titel neue Bilder" ("Old Titles New Pictures"), Manière Noire, Berlin
"Drawing Kubin ", Kubin-Haus Zwickledt, Wernstein am Inn, Austria
"how to draw a horse - Matthias Beckmann & Roman Podeszwa", FAK - Förderverein Aktuelle Kunst Münster e.V.
"Searching for Hedwig", Drawings of the St. Hedwig Cathedral, Cathedral Forum St. Hedwig, Berlin
"I draw, therefore I am", CCB - Catholic Cube Berlin
2015 "Solo for Hauser 3: Matthias Beckmann - Beckmann draws Hauser", Art Foundation Erich Hauser, Rottweil, curated by Heiderose Langer
"Pictures of the Floating World", Drawings and an animated film by Matthias Beckmann, Japanese drawings and colour woodcuts, Kunstraum Claudia Delank, Berlin
2014 "Von Tee zu Tee / Museum für Asiatische Kunst" (From Tea to Tea / Museum of Asian Art), Museum of Asian Art, Berlin
"MO Schaufenster # 09: Matthias Beckmann - Herr Beckmann zeichnet", Museum Ostwall im Dortmunder U, Dortmund
"Matthias Beckmann zeichnet im rbb" (Matthias Beckmann is drawing the rbb), rbb-Galerie, Broadcasting Society Berlin Brandenburg, Fernsehzentrum Berlin
"KGB - Matthias Beckmann undercover", drawing project about the 29 municipal galleries in Berlin, KGB-Kunstnacht (KGB Art Night), Studio 1, Kunstquartier Bethanien
2013 "Artists' Studios in Berln", galerie laurent mueller, Paris
"Aus dem Bleistiftgebiet", ("From the Pencil Area"), curated by Tobias Wall, Galerie der Kreissparkasse in Echterdingen
Neue Kunst im Hagenbucher, Heilbronn
2012 "Die Kunst zu machen. Matthias Beckmann. Berliner Ateliers & Sammlung Columbus. Werke aus Berliner Ateliers", (To Make Art, Matthias Beckmann. Artists' Studios in Berlin & Columbus Collection. Works from Studios in Berlin), Columbus Art Foundation, Ravensburg
"Berliner Ateliers" ("Artists' Studios in Berlin"), Fruehsorge Contemporary Drawings, Berlin
2011 "Der Gast" (The Guest), my guest: Hans Pfrommer, Emmanuel Walderdorff Galerie, Cologne
"Schloss Strünkede in Zeichnungen und weitere Linienfolgen", Städtische Galerie im Schlosspark Strünkede, Herne
2010 "Zeichenraum Wunderkammer", Franckesche Stiftungen, Halle/Saale
2009 "Raum, Blicke", Berlinische Galerie, Berlin
"Vor dem Umbau", Galerie Netuschil, Darmstadt
2008 „Aura und Alltag“, Emmanuel Walderdorff Galerie, Cologne
„Das Goldene Wunder“, Ev. Stadtkirche St. Petri, Dortmund, part of the exhibition „Die Weissenhofer – Satelliten“
2007 „Beiläufig gesprochen: Die Gegenstände sind farblos“, Kunstverein Ahlen
Matthias Beckmann, S.M.A.K. Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst, Ghent
„Lassen Sie sich nicht stören, ich möchte nur ein bisschen zeichnen“. Drawings from the Fraunhofer IPA, Institute für Production und Automation Stuttgart, Museum für Kommunikation Berlin
„Des Häusergehers Geschichte“, Galerie Merkle, Stuttgart
„0,5 2B - Zeichnungen aus Haus Kemnade“, Kunstverein Bochum
„Zeichenraum Kunstkammer“, Stiftung Schloss Friedenstein, Gotha
2006 „Ehrenfelder- Romanische Kirchen und Museum Ludwig“, Emmanuel Walderdorff Galerie, Cologne
2005 "Vor Ort gezeichnet", Abguss-Sammlung Antiker Plastik, Berlin
2004 Galerie Streitenfeld, Oberursel
"Kirchen", Deutsche Gesellschaft für christliche Kunst, München
"Kirchen", Akademie Franz-Hitze-Haus, Münster
2003 "Kunst über Kunst", Galerie Claudia Böer, Hannover
2002 „Zeichensätze“, Kunstverein Bretten
„dessiner sur le vif / to draw from nature“, Kunstverein Wilhelmshöhe, Ettlingen
„Im Museum“, Junge Kunst e.V., Wolfsburg
„Gezeichnete Orte“, Künstlerbücher und Leporellos, Museum Burg Wissem, Troisdorf
2001 „lineare areale“, Galerie Barbara Cramer, Bonn
„Das geht mir alles viel zu schnell“, Galerie im Heppächer, Esslingen
2000 „Das innere Bild“, Kunstverein Unna
„Der Bleistift auf dem Tisch und querfeldein“, Kunstverein Münsterland, Coesfeld, with Kristina Hoppe
1999 „Prima Vista“, German Academy Villa Massimo, Rome, with Carl Vetter
„Heimspiel“, Kunstverein Arnsberg
1998 „Tuschefluss“, artothek, Köln
1997 Galerie Ulrich Gering, Frankfurt, with Achim Sakic
1996 „Stipendium Junge Kunst der Alten Hansestadt Lemgo“, Städtische Galerie Haus Eichenmüller, Lemgo
1995 „Matthias Beckmann – Zeichnungen“, Staatliche Akademie der Bildenden Künste Stuttgart
1993 Kunstverein Nümbrecht, with Regina Mielich
1991 Brühler Kunstverein, with Luise Unger
Städtische Galerie, Dorsten
1990 "Joseph-Fassbender-Stipendium", Rathausgalerie, Brühl
1987 Goethe Institute, Lyon, France

Group Exhibitions

2018 "Exhibiting the Exhibition", Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden
"Kannitverstan - Drawing and Narration", curated by Matthias Beckmann, with Sonja Alhäuser, Martin Assig, Matthias Beckmann, Alex Bodea, Nanne Meyer, Bettina Munk, Julia Oschatz, Andreas Seltzer, Peter Torp, Kommunale Galerie Berlin
"Tandemgeflüster IV" ("Tandemwhispers IV"), An artistic exchange of artists with and without disabilities, Flottmann-Hallen Herne
"Alles" ("Everything"), Studio im Hochhaus, Berlin, curated by Uwe Jonas
"100th Exhibition", Galerie Axel Obiger, Berlin
"Wir nennen es Arbeit", curated by Jan Muche, Botschaft, Uferstraße 8, Berlin
"Opening Kunsthalle Hense", Kunsthalle Hense, Gescher
"Die Geste", Ludwiggalerie Schloss Oberhausen, Oberhausen
"Feines Finale", Galerie Merkle, Stuttgart
"Wechselraum", curated by Ulrike Mohr, Wildbad, Rothenburg ob der Tauber
2017 "Drawing from the Future", Seventy-five drawings from the present, Salon für Kunstbuch, 21er Haus, Vienna
"Let's buy it!", Ludwig Galerie Oberhausen
"Herzstücke" ("Heart Pieces"), 60 years GWK - Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Westfälischen Kulturarbeit, Galerie Münsterland, Emsdetten
"Ein Punkt, der spazieren geht", Contemporary Drawings, curated by Matthias Beckmann, Galerie Netuschil, Darmstadt
"Kraftquellen", ("Power Sources"), Historical Religious Art and Contemporary Positions, Schloss Achberg, curated by Ilonka Czerny
"Surf", Galerie Hartwich, Sellin, Rügen
"Heimat ?" ("Home ?"), idea and concept: Annebarbe Kau, Project Space Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin
"Artists' Books for Everything", Zentrum für Künstlerpublikationen, Weserburg, Bremen
Opening Exhibition, curated by Alex Bodea, The Fact Finder, Berlin
"Yours Faithfully", installed by Pfelder and Karen Scheper, Galerie Nord / Kunstverein Tiergarten
"small things: good things", Alexander Ochs Private, Berlin
"Strichstärke", contemporary drawings, curated by Katja Butt and Karin Hochstatter, Petersburger, Köln
"Wir nennen es Arbeit", curated by Jan Muche, Galleria Opere Scelte, Turin, Italy
"Almost Like in Real Life", Museum Ostwall, Dortmund
2016 "Drawing Reportage - Now and Here", curated by Alex Bodea, Lateral Art Space, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
"Fünfzig Zigarren für das Licht der Zukunft", "cinquentapurosparalaluzdelfuturo", curated by Marcus Neufanger, KISS Untergröningen
"FERN WEH * HEIM WEH", mail-art project by Anke Becker, tête, Berlin
"The Berlin Case", Presidential B. Yeltsin Centre, Yekaterinburg, Russia, curated by Elisabeth Sonneck and Max Sudhues
"1884 to 1915 - An Artistic Position", Exhibition about the German colonial Era in Namibia, National Gallery Windhoek, Namibia, curated by Spunk Seipel
"Novelle" ("Novel"), an exhibition with 8 narrative positions, Kunstverein Tiergarten / Galerie Nord, Berlin
"reFORM", 2nd Art Prize Evangelische Landeskirche in Württemberg, Landesmuseum Württemberg, Altes Schloss, Stuttgart
"Ein ebenso schöner, wie geistreicher Mann..." - Bernhard August von Lindenau im Dienste der Wettiner, Lindenau-Museum, Altenburg, with a series of drawings Matthias Beckmann made for this special exhibition
"Jubilee Lines", Haarlemse Lente, Nieuw Heiligland 9, Haarlem, Netherlands
"Sweat Shop", happening, performance, art commerce, curated by Jan Kage, Schau Fenster - Raum für Kunst, Berlin
"superurbanvillage", public art projects in Berlin-Moabit, Art Festival "Ortstermin 2016: Flight and Identity", Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin
"Flottmann 30 hoch", Flottmann-Hallen, Herne
"Postkarten künstlerisch" ("Postcards by Artists"), made by members of Westdeutscher Künstlerbund e.V., Haus der Stadtgeschichte, Museum und Stadtarchiv Kamen
"Sammlerglück - Neuerwerbungen" ("The Collector's Delight - New Acquisitions"), Städtische Galerie Villingen-Schwenningen 'Lovis-Kabinett'
"Still lost", A second exhibition about flight, values and identity, Schau Fenster, Berlin, curated by Jan Kage
"Ruf der Wildnis" ("Call of the Wild"), curated by Hans Pfrommer and Julia Schrader, Galerie Hausgeburt, Stuttgart
"Wechselraum", Deutscher Künstlerbund Projektraum, Berlin
"30 Years Art Foundation Poll - The Collection III", Kunststiftung Poll, Berlin
"30 x 30 - No. 3", Galerie Merkle, Stuttgart
2015 "#TABS - Temporary Artist's Book Shop", Lage Egal Raum für Aktuelle Kunst, Berlin
"4 spezial", Armin Subke - Sebastian Rogler - Hans Pfrommer - Matthias Beckmann, galerie merkle, Stuttgart
"13. RischArt_Projekt: Warten", (13th RischArt_Project: Waiting), Art in the Central Station Munich, curated by Katharina Keller
"The Drawing Continues" ("Die Zeichnung geht weiter"), Contemporary Drawing Positions, Galerie Poll, Berlin
"s.coop", Artists Communities in Stuttgart, Kunstbezirk, Galerie im Gustav-Siegle-Haus, Stuttgart, with the artists group "Die Weissenhofer"
"Contemporary Art and the Bible" ("Zeitgenössische Kunst zur Bibel"), Apostelkirche, Kirchenfoyer and Akademie Franz Hitze Haus, Münster
"Temporary Artist's Book Shop" as part of the exhibition "#ALEAS 2", Lage Egal Raum für Aktuelle Kunst, Berlin
"Postkarten künstlerisch" ("Artists Postcards"), Artists Postcards by members of Westdeutscher Künstlerbund, FAK - Förderverein Aktuelle Kunst, Münster
"Tales from Darkness", curated by Leandre D'Souza, Sunaparanta - Goa Centre for the Arts, Goa, India
"Tiere schauen" ("Looking at Animals"), Hegenbarth Sammlung (Hegenbarth Collection), Berlin
"Accrochage", Galerie Splettstößer, Kaarst
"Hirschgang - Eine Rückführung", exhibition of the artists group SOUP, project "Querungen", Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart
"Die Lichtenberg Norm" ("The Lichtenberg Standard"), invited by Spuk Seidel, Stephan Kruhl and Dr. Ansgar Lobwitz, Zwitschermaschine, Berlin
"Die Weissenhofer - Das Passagen-Werk", Transition #5, Installation in four showcases, Klett-Passage, Stuttgart, curatet by Winfried Stürzl, with Jörg Mandernach and Uwe Schäfer
2014 "Weltinnenraum", curated by Margreet Bouman and Ronald Ruseler, De Vishal - Space for Visual Arts, Haarlem (NL)
"Haarlem Spring", House of Margreet Bouman and Ronald Ruseler, Haarlem (NL)
"Spur der Steine" ("Traces of the Stones"), exhibition celebrating 30 years of the studio for lithography Tabor Presse Berlin, Alte Feuerwache, Berlin
"Die Sammlung - Der Kunstbesitz der Stadt Oberhausen" ("The Collection - The Art Collection of the City of Oberhausen"), Ludwig Galerie Schloss Oberhausen
"Radierung" (Etching), Galerie Merkle, Stuttgart
"Zeitgenössische Kunst zur Bibel" ("Contemporary Art and the Bible"), Evangelische Kirchengemeinde Bottrop
"Papier" (Paper), Emmanuel Walderdorf Gallery as a guest in Munich, Maximilianstrasse 33, Munich
"Universum Achterhoek", with the artists group de-Passages, Espace Enny, Laag-Keppel, Holland
WKB (Westdeutscher Künstlerbund) and HDLU (Association of Croatian Artists), Meštrović Pavilion, Zagreb, Croatia
"The Artist As Curator's Art vol. IV", SCHAU FENSTER, Raum für Kunst, Berlin
"short_hand_made", curated by Reinhold Engberding, Grindel 117, Hamburg
Satellit # 4 "Portrait Zeichnung in Serie" (Satellite # 4 "Portrait Drawings in Series"), curated by Oliver Möst, Axel Obiger, Berlin
"Zeichnung" ("Drawing"), Galerie Splettstößer, Kaarst
"Fine Selection", galerie merkle, Stuttgart
"Tandemgeflüster" (Tandem Whispers), exchange projects with participants of the studio WERKSTATTARBEIT for handicapped artists, RWE Tower, Dortmund
"We can make it", New acquisitions 2002 - 2014, Galerie Albstadt, Städtische Kunstsammlungen
2013 "2013 Canson Prize for Art and Paper", 39 short-listed artists, Petit Palais, Paris
"Transition", curated by Anna Louise Rolland and Majla Zeneli, Manière Noire, LIA (Leipzig International Art Programme), Spinnerei Leipzig
"Kunst und Neue Arbeitswelt", ("Art and New Labour"), curated by Elke Keiper, Städtische Galerie Waldkraiburg
"Das ist ja ein Ding! / Wenn Alltag Kunst wird", curated by Gérard Goodrow, Kunstverein Sundern-Sauerland e.V.
"Zeitgenössische Kunst zur Bibel" ("Contemporary Art and the Bible"), Auferstehungskirche am Kurpark, Bad Oeynhausen
"WIRWIEDERHIER" ("WEHEREAGAIN"), 33rd Exhibition of Westdeutscher Künstlerbund, Kunstmuseum Bochum
"Anonymous Drawings 2013", Galerie Nord / Kunstverein Tiergarten
"Anonymous Drawings 2013", Galerie Delikatessenhaus Leipzig
"Anonymous Drawings 2013", TAC Eindhoven
"Serientäter" ("Serial Offender"), galerie merkle, Stuttgart
"drinnen binnen buiten draußen", curated by Heike Kati Barath and C.A. Wertheim, Kers Gallery, Amsterdam
"drinnen binnen buiten draußen", curated by Heike Kati Barath and C.A. Wertheim, Galerie Roy, Zülpich
"Das wilde Dutzend: Making of 'Wer kann für böse Träume'", The making of the book and the illustrations, Literaturhaus Nordhessen im Kunsttempel, Kassel
"Melancholie - Der Tiefdruck in der zeitgenössischen Kunst" (Melancholy - Etching in Contemporary Art), Neues Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop
"Die Gefässe" ("The Vessels"), curated by Claudia Busching and Ulrich Schumann, Mehrzweckhalle, Berlin
25 Years Neue Kunst im Hagenbucher, Neue Kunst im Hagenbucher, Heilbronn
"30 x 30 II", Galerie Merkle, Stuttgart
"Jubilee", curated by Alice D., LSD Galerie Berlin
"Das kleine Format" ("Small Size"), Galerie Splettstößer, Kaarst
"Pop Hits & Alptraum", curated by Manfred Peckl and Marcus Sendlinger, ArtSpace RheinMain, Offenbach
"The End ... my only friend", curated by Uwe Jonas, Neues Problem, Berlin
"Aan Tafel - Am Tisch", curated by Margreet Bouman and C.A. Wertheim, Schau Fenster, Raum für Kunst, Berlin
2012 "neue linien" (new lines), New Acquisitions of Drawings and Prints, Art Space of the German Parliament Deutscher Bundestag, Berlin
"Neue Linien II" (New Lines II) - New Acquisitions of Drawings and Prints, Art Space of the German Parliament Deutscher Bundestag, Berlin
"Alptraum", Goethe Institute Johannesburg, South Africa
"With graphite and colour pencils", Contemporary Drawings, Poll Galerie + Kunsthandel, Berlin
"Alptraum", Green Papaya Art Projects, Metro Manila, Quezon City, Philippines
"ARTIC - spun - the net as a metaphor", Künstlerhaus Dortmund
"Blätterwald oder Die Quintessenz des Buches" (Artists Books), Projektraum des Deutschen Künstlerbundes, Berlin
Martina AltSchäfer, Matthias Beckmann, "Rokovoko", Kunstforum Mainturm, Flörsheim
"Die Kunst der Intervention - Projekte der Lichtenberg Studios" - "The Art of Intervention - Projects of the Lichtenberg Studios", Galerie im Ratskeller, Berlin
"Drucksache 2012" ("Printed Matter 2012"), Kommunale Galerie Berlin
"oqbo / paperfile on tour", Kunstraum Tosterglobe, Tosterglobe
"Frühlingserwachen" ("Spring Awakening"), Galerie VORORT OST, Leipzig
"Schatzkammer", Emmanuel Walderdorff Galerie, Cologne
"Geyso 20 - Künstler im Dialog" (Geyso 20 - Artists in Dialogue), artists' projects with Kunstatelier Lebenshilfe Braunschweig, studio for outsider art, Städtische Kunstsammlungen Schloss Salder, Salzgitter
"Die Weissenhofer - radical research", Galerie der Stadt Backnang, with Jörg Mandernach and Uwe Schäfer
"Bis hier - 50 Jahre Kunstverein Bochum", Kunstmuseum Bochum and Haus Kemnade
"3. Wasser Biennale in Fürstenfeld" (Third Water Biennial in Fürstenfeld), Fürstenfeld, Austria
"lineaRes - von Punkt zu Punkt" (lineaRes - from dot to dot), workshop, symposium, exhibition, initiated by Endmoräne e.V., Gutshaus Heinersdorf, Steinhöfel
"Contemporary Art about the Bible", St. Johannis Kirche, Münsterkirche, Herford
"Das Atelier" (The Studio), curated by Alexander Sairally, 2025 Kunst und Kultur e.V., Hamburg
"Skylounge", curated by Uwe Jonas, Ideal Hochhaus, Berlin-Gropiusstadt
"Accrochage - Kleines Format" (Accrochage - Small Works), galerie merkle, Stuttgart
"Thesaurus: Schatzkammer Galerie" (Thesaurus: Treasury Gallery), Galerie Netuschil, Darmstadt
2011 "Passio and Compassio. The Living and Dying of the Saints", Graphik-Kabinett Backnang, Galerie der Stadt Backnang
"b/w_borderline", exhibition project by montanaberlin, Galleria Espoonsilta, Espo/Helsinki
"Kunstwerke - Werfen", Throwing Works of Art, Informal Foundation of the Situative Wasteland Museum Bochum, curated by Matthias Schamp and Steffen Schlicher, Bochum
"Eure Sache", Berlin based project space "Neues Problem" invited to Amsterdam, curated by Uwe Jonas, Zoete-Broodjes, Amsterdam
"Humor - Graphic Novels", Galerie Merkle, Stuttgart
„Alptraum“, Cell Project Space, London
„Alptraum“, Projektraum Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin
„Alptraum“, The Company, Los Angeles. U.S.A.
„Alptraum“, T.B.O., Wien
„Alptraum“, blank projects, Cpe Town, South Africa
„Farblos“, Alte Schule Baruth,
"Arakne - de fil en aiguille dans le dessin", curated by „the drawing lab“, Dina Renninger, Munich and Jan Philipp Fruehsorge, Berlin, Galerie Laurent Mueller, Paris
„Die Weissenhofer: radical research - Die Wurzeln der Wissenschaft“, Ulmer Museum
"Stein-Druck-Kunst, Lithographien von Baumeister bis Sonderborg", (Lithography), Galerie Stihl, Waiblingen
"18. Troisdorfer Bilderbuchpreis" (Prize for Childrens' Books), Bilderbuchmuseum Burg Wissem, Troisdorf
"Geist ist geil", Künstlerdorf Schöppingen
"C&A zieht an! Impressionen einer 100-jährigen Unternehmensgeschichte", Draifflessen Collection, Mettingen
"mes amis, mes amies", Artists' Collections, Collection Matthias Beckmann, Studio Dorrit Nebe, Cologne
2010 „Wiedersehen - Jahresgaben 2010“, Kunstverein Bochum
„Künstler und Künstlerfreunde“, galerie merkle, Stuttgart
„Zum ersten Mal“, Art-Report Projects, K4 Galerie, Munich
„multiple choice“, Emmanuel Walderdorff Galerie, Cologne
„Alptraum“, curators: Jay Stuckey, L.A., Marcus Sendlinger, Berlin, transformer, Washington D.C.
„Sample # 3 – Animationen“, Projektraum Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin
„Berlin Transfer – Junge Kunst der Berlinischen Galerie und der GASAG“, Berlinische Galerie, Berlin
„Heute ist nicht alle Tage“, Galerie Merkle, Stuttgart, with Hans Pfrommer
„South of the border – Neues Problem“, Oberwelt e.V., Stuttgart
„/+\=X“, serial works studios, Cape Town, South Africa
„30 Jahre Galerie Rainer Wehr“, Galerie Rainer Wehr, Stuttgart
„Send me a line“, an artists project curated by Nora Schattauer, Galerie Bossert, Cologne
„oqbo / paperfile on tour“, Edvard-Munch-Haus, Warnemünde
„mes amis, mes amies“, Collection Saskia Niehaus, Atelier Dorrit Nebe, Cologne
„Von der Linie in der Skulptur“, Neues Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop, Ahrenshoop
„Zu(m) Tisch!“, Meisterwerke aus der Sammlung Ludwig von der Antike bis Picasso, von Dürer bis Demand,
Ludwiggalerie Schloss Oberhausen, Oberhausen
„Die Weissenhofer – Pantheon“, Neues Problem, Berlin
„Wechselstube“, A participative project initiated by the artists group „Die Weissenhofer“, Deutscher Künstlerbund Projektraum, Berlin
„oqbo & Neues Problem Berlin – paperfile“, Raum 3, Essen
2009 „Die Weissenhofer – Die Ägyptenreise“, Flottmann-Hallen Herne
„Kunst und Öffentlichkeit – 40 Jahre Neuer Berliner Kunstverein“, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein
„Perpetuum/Keine Tricks“, Sakamoto Contemporary, Berlin, with Aline Helmcke
„Inventur – Zeitgenössische Radierung in Deutschland“, Graphikmuseum Pablo Picasso, Münster
„Arbeiten auf Papier & Skulptur“, GEHAG Forum, Deutsche Wohnen AG, Berlin
„Die Weissenhofer – Die Ägyptenreise“, E- Werk, Freiburg
„Umfeldarbeit“, Projektraum Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin
„Die Weissenhofer – Relikte“, Allgemeiner Konsumverein, Braunschweig „Wechselwirkungen“, Galerie KOBRO, Wladyslaw Strzeminski-Kunstakademie, Lódz, Poland
„Art to go – Die Kunst zu leihen“, Artothek, Kommunale Galerie Berlin
„Dreißig mal dreißig“, Galerie Merkle, Stuttgart
2008 "ALLES – die Columbus Sammlung", Columbus Art Foundation, Ravensburg
„Zeichnen“, Kultur Bahnhof Eller, Düsseldorf
„Die Angst reist immer mit“, Neues Problem, Berlin
„Die Weissenhofer – Satelliten“, Künstlerhaus Dortmund, cooperation with Museum am Ostwall, Dortmunder Kunstverein and Ev. Stadtkirche St. Petri
„Paperfile #1“, oqbo, Berlin
„Die Weissenhofer – Legenden statt Manifeste“, KunstWerk Köln e.V.
„Contemporary: Papier und Raum“, Galerie Thomas, Munich
„Inventur", Contemporary Etching in Germany , Kunstverein Reutlingen
2007 „Räume der Politik“, Deutscher Bundestag, Berlin, with Oliver Heissner and Lars Peter
„Die Weissenhofer - Der Weissenhof liegt im Wallistal“, Städtische Galerie Reutlingen
„Just Paper“, works on paper from the Columbus Art Foundation Ravensburg, HSH Nordbank, Hamburg
„the electric chair by Andy Warhl did’nt sell very well“, montanaberlin, Berlin
„Tatort Paderborn - Irdische Macht und himmlische Mächte“, public art, Paderborn
„300 Hrmenych“, Galeria Medium, Bratislava, with Svätopluk Mikyta and Klaus-Martin Treder
„10 Jahre Galerie Merkle“, Galerie Merkle, Stuttgart
„Summer Camp“, art project space „Visite ma tente“, Berlin
2006 „anders sehen III - alles inszeniert“, Columbus Art Foundation, Ravensburg
„Über Kopf – 20 Jahre Kunst bei Flottmann“, Flottmann-Hallen, Herne
„Westfälische Kulturarbeit“, Westfälisches Landesmuseum, Münster
„Zeichnungen, Objekte, Druckgrafik“, Galerie Merkle, Stuttgart
2005 „Der rote Teppich“, KISS, Kunst im Schloß Untergröningen, with the artists group „Die Weissenhofer“
„meeting identities IV: bilder/glauben“, Galerie Nord/Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin
„Die Dimension Raum", Columbus Art Foundation, Ravensburg
„Die Weissenhofer - mobile immobile“, Mannheimer Kunstverein
2004 „Menschen im Museum“, Graphikmuseum Pablo Picasso, Münster, with Barbara Klemm and Honoré Daumier
„What you see is what you get“, KISS, Kunst im Schloß Untergröningen
„Zeichnung entdecken - 1.Biennale der Zeichnung“, Kunstverein Eislingen
„Die Jägerprüfung“, Galerie Peter Tedden, Oberhausen
„Einblicke ...“; KunstRaum Wunderkammer, Stuttgart
„I walk the line“, Galerie Barbara Cramer, Bonn, with Barbara Uetrecht
2003 „Die Weissenhofer – looppool“, Kunsthalle Erfurt
„Heroes“, Galerie Rainer Wehr, Stuttgart
„Oberkante Unterlippe oder die optische Mitte“, curator: Frank Ahlgrimm, Köln
„Das hab’ ich in Paris gelernt“, Kunstverein Schwerte, with Barbara Uetrecht
„Die Weissenhofer – Der Text, der Fries, die Kammer (Drei Bretter)“, Galerie Gruppe Grün, Bremen
„Die Weissenhofer – Bretter im Goldenen Schnitt“, Brühler Kunstverein
"In anderen Sprachen", Kunsthalle Recklinghausen
2002 „Übersicht“, Westdeutscher Künstlerbund, Museum Bochum
Kunstpreis der Deutschen Volksbanken und Raiffeisenbanken 2001/2002, Kunst-Werke Berlin
„Die Weissenhofer - quattro stazioni“, Hospitalhof, Stuttgart
„Die Weissenhofer – looppool“, Städtische Galerie Albstadt „In anderen Sprachen“, Kunsthalle Recklinghausen
2001 „Die Weissenhofer - Kaum da, schon ‘ne super Idee“, Galerie Beck + Priess, Berlin
„Die Erotikausstellung“, Galerie Rainer Wehr, Stuttgart
„Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Monotypien“, Städtische Galerie Peschkenhaus, Moers
Galerie Claudia Böer, Hannover
Kunstpreis der Deutschen Volksbanken und Raiffeisenbanken, Kunst-Werke, Berlin
„Mehr Knöpfe für Lüdenscheid“, Städtische Museen Lüdenscheid
2000 „art identity“, Saar Ferngas Förderpreis, Pfalzgalerie Kaiserslautern
„Elemente - Zeichnungen und Aquarelle“, Galerie Bergmann + Priess, Berlin
„Odyssee“, Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart
1999 „Zeichenraum“, Künstlerhaus Dortmund
"Lithographie/ Steindruck", exhibition related to the competition Märkisches Stipendium , Städtische Galerie, Lüdenscheid
1998 „Künstlerhaus Cismar - Stipendiaten 97/98“, Brunswiker Pavillon, Kiel
„Die Weissenhofer - Bessere Aussicht“, Ulmer Kunststiftung Pro Arte, Ulm
„Die Weissenhofer“, Kunsthaus Richterswil, Richterswil, Switzerland
1997 „Form und Funktion der Zeichnung heute“, Art Frankfurt
„Die Weissenhofer - Nichts geht mehr“, Gesellschaft der Freunde junger Kunst, Baden-Baden
"junger westen", Kunsthalle Recklinghausen
Jahresgaben, Kestner Gesellschaft, Hannover
1996 Arbeiten auf Papier, BBK, Stapelhaus, Köln
Förderpreis Bildende Kunst der Unternehmensgruppe Melitta, Fort C, Minden
1995 „KölnKunst 4“, Josef-Haubrich-Kunsthalle, Cologne
1994 Deutscher Kunstpreis der Volksbanken und Raiffeisenbanken, Haus der Kunst, Munich
1993 „The First International Print Biennial“, Maastricht
10. Internationale Grafik Triennale, Frechen
„11th Cleveland International Drawing Biennale“, Cleveland, England
1991 „Vier Zeichner“, Kultur Bahnhof Eller, Düsseldorf
1990 9. Internationale Grafik Triennale, Frechen
1989 18. Internationale Graphics Biennial Ljubljana
1987 "junger westen", drawings, Kunsthalle Recklinghausen

Site Specific Art

2010 Lightboxes with drawings illustrating the different chapters of the permanent exhibition, Atrium, Museum für Kommunikation Frankfurt

Animated Films

2015 "Fotoalbum" ("Photo Album"), 20:29 minutes, piano: Georg Beckmann, sound: Dirk Schaefer, compositing: Matthias Daenschel, text and speaker: Matthias Beckmann
2013 "Atlas der Anatomie" ("Atlas of Anatomy"), 4:02 minutes, sound: Dirk Schaefer, compositing: Matthias Daenschel, speaker: Matthias Beckmann
2011 "Double World", 8 minutes, sound: Dirk Schaefer, compositing: Matthias Daenschel
2008 "Keine Tricks" ("No Tricks"), 13:14 minutes, music: Johannes Schlichting, compositing: Walter Lennertz

Film Screenings

2018 "Lines Fiction Storytellers", presented by Bettina Munk, program for the exhibition "Kannitverstan", Kommunale Galerie Berlin ("Double World", 2011)
"Sample #6 - The Bodies Speak in Tongues", a screening from the digital video archive of Deutscher Künstlerbund, chosen and curated by Anne Bitterwolf, Berlinische Galerie, Project Space Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin ("Atlas of Anatomy", 2013)
2017 "Atlas of Anatomy", film screening during the exhibition "Sonja Alhäuser, Heike Kati Barath - Ein Rest bleibt immer", studio im HOCHHAUS, Berlin, curated by Uwe Jonas
"Atlas of Anatomy", film program "Lines Fiction", "Drawing Rooms II", Hamburger Kunsthalle
2016 "Cologne Off 2016 India", curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne, part of "CEC 2016, The 10th Carnival of E-Creativity", Shillong, Meghalaya, India
2014 "Drawings for Projection", Maria Lassnig, Matthias Beckmann, William Kentridge, Susi Jirkuff, film program of the exhibition
"The Practice of Drawing / Die Tätigkeit des Zeichnens", curated by Beate Terfloth and Hildegard Fraueneder, Galerie 5020, Salzburg, Austria ("Double World", 2011)
"programmiert / gezeichnet", Bettina Munk about animated films and computer animations, program of the exhibition "Zeichnung der Gegenwart" ("Contemporary Drawing"), Galerie Parterre, Berlin ("Atlas of Anatomy", 2013)
2013 "Drawing Now Video 2013", curated by Brett Littman (Director, Drawing Center New York) as part of "Drawing Now - Le Salon du Dessin Contemporain", Carrousel du Louvre, Paris ("Double World", 2011)
"Lines Fiction / Drawing & Animation", screening with Bettina Munk, oqbo, Berlin ("Double World", 2011)
"Party Arty vol. 40 @ Prince Charles", Music, Art, Spoken Word, curated by Jan "Yaneq" Kage, Prince Charles, Berlin ("Atlas der Anatomie", 2013)
Film Screening, curated by Gudrun Kemsa, Shanghai Contemporary Art Museum
"Urban Stage", film screening curated by Gudrun Kemsa in her exhibition in LVR-Landesmuseum Bonn
"Garage 2.0", videos, musik and talks, curated by Patrick Borchers, Künstlerhaus Dortmund ("Atlas der Anatomie", 2013)
"REMIX - 10 years in the mix!", exhibition, Spor Klübü, Berlin ("Double World", 2011)
"Conference on Contemporary Drawing", Linienscharen, Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart, "Screening Animated Films" curated by Bettina Munk (Lines Fiction) and Björn Hegardt (fukt), ("Double World", 2011)
"2013 Joburg Fringe", 2013 VIDEOart!, "B@ZA", curated by Almut Determeyer, Shop U22, Sandton City, South Africa ("Keine Tricks", 2008)
2012 "MUTIERTE LINIEN / Mutated Lines - Matthias Beckmann invites", in cooperation with Bettina Munk, Lines Fiction, Kunst-Raum des Deutschen Bundestages, Berlin (Double World, 2011)
"Videotime", Moravian Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic
Filmscreening, curated by Gudrun Kemsa, Kunstmuseum Ahlen
2011 "Stadt für eine Nacht", Information Box, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Kunst, Hans Otto Theater Potsdam (Animated film: Keine Tricks, 2008)
2010 "Time Framed", Directors Lounge, Meinblau Pfefferberg, Berlin, curated by Aline Helmcke (Keine Tricks, 2008)
"Sample # 3 - Animationen", Project Room Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin (Keine Tricks, 2008)
Museum Schloss Moyland, Bedburg-Hau (Keine Tricks, 2008)

Television Reports

2012 TV-report about the drawing Project in rbb, Abendschau, rbb Broadcasting Corporation Berlin-Brandenburg, August 6, 2012
2009 Zoom - "Keine Tricks", Kurzschluss - Das Kurzfilmmagazin, arte, August 17, 2009

Drawing Projects

2017 Kupferstichkabinett Berlin (Museum of Prints and Drawings)
Jan Kollwitz - Japanese Ceramics, Cismar
Hessentag, Rüsselsheim
2016 Emergency shelter for refugees in Lobeckstraße, Berlin-Kreuzberg, a pictorial documentation with portraits of the residents
Postcards from Gravenhorst, drawing project in apartments in Gravenhorst and the district Steinfurt
Alfred Kubin-House, Zwickledt, Austria
2015 Lindenau-Museum, Altenburg
Extension Building of the State Museum Schwerin - building site, topping out ceremony and the new presentation of works of art
St. Hedwig Cathedral, Berlin
Drawing and Writing Box: drawings for coloring sheets and postcards, 13th RischArt_Project: Waiting, Art in the Central Station Munich
Most Cats are Lions - Searching for Lions in Berlin's Museums
Is the Picture proclaiming the Word? - drawing series about the exhibition "Christoph. A renaissance prince in the age of reformation" at Württembergisches Landesmuseum, the Stiftskirche and other places in Stuttgart
2014 Kommunale Galerien in Berlin (Municipal Galleries in Berlin)
Kunststiftung Erich Hauser (Art Foundation Erich Hauser), Rottweil
Documentation of a construction project with children, Primary School Karlsgarten Grundschule, Berlin, for Bauereignis Sütterlin Wagner
"Supplement", Alexander Ochs Private, Berlin, newspaper with drawings presenting the new art space of Alexander Ochs
Pergamonaltar, drawing series for the newspaper "Tagesspiegel", a reportage before the restauration works during a period of five years
The Walk of the Deer, drawing project in the temporary spaces of the Landtag Baden-Württemberg, Kunstgebäude Stuttgart, in cooperation with the artists group SOUP
2013 A series of lithographs about and for the printing studio Tabor Presse Berlin
Historical Artists Studios in Paris: Antoine Bourdelle, Constantin Brancusi, Eugène Delacroix, Gustave Moreau, Ossip Zadkine, Atelier lithographique Idem Paris, Collection de morphologie de l'École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts
Illustrations for Ivan Turgenjews novel "Fathers and Sons" for Büchergilde Gutenberg, Frankfurt
Echterdingen - a drawing project in cooperation with Kreissparkasse Esslingen-Nürtingen
Network of Independant Culture Spaces in Slovakia, drawings for a book, curated by Zuzana Bodnarova and Svätopluk Mikyta, BANSKÁ ST A NICA Contemporary
Heilbronn: Building Site - Sculptures in Town - The Building Hagenbucher, invited by Neue Kunst im Hagenbucher, Heilbronn
2012 rbb, Broadcasting Corporation Berlin-Brandenburg
3. Wasser Biennale Fürstenfeld, Austria, drawing documentation and publication of a colouring book
Westfälisch-Lippische Sparkassenakademie, Münster
2011 Kunstatelier Lebenshilfe - Studio for Outsider-Art, Braunschweig
Vietnamese Life in Berlin-Lichtenberg
The Tea Ceremony and the Collection , Museum für Asiatische Kunst (Museum of Asian Art), Berlin
C&A Berlin-Alexanderplatz, Drawing Projec 100 Years C&A Germany
2010 - 2012 Artists' Studios in Berlin:
Frank Ahlgrimm, Sonja Alhäuser, Martin Assig, Atak: Georg Barber, Frank Badur, Fritz Balthaus, Heike Kati Barath, Robert Barta, Gabriele Basch, Olivia Berckemeyer, Anne Berning, F. W. Bernstein, Bernhard Bretz/Matthias Holliger, John Bock, Monika Brandmeier, Hartmut Böhm, Candice Breitz, Tatjana Doll, Sven Drühl, Daniela Ehemann, Tim Eitel, Eva & Adele, Valérie Favre, Wolfgang Flad, Thomas Florschuetz, Pia Fries, Axel Geis, Ingo Gerken, massoud graf-hachempour, Asta Gröting, Christian Hasucha, Aline Helmcke, Vanessa Henn, Anton Henning, Gregor Hildebrandt, Esther Horn, Leiko Ikemura, Thomas Huber, Michael Kalmbach, Hannes Kater, Isabel Kerkermeier, Paco Knöller, Clemens Krauss, Raimund Kummer, Susanne Kutter, Alicja Kwade, Mark Lammert, Via Lewandowsky, Pia Linz, Nikolaus List, Jeanne Mammen, Matthias Mansen, Gerhard Mantz, Bjørn Melhus, Isa Melsheimer, Nanne Meyer, Bettina Munk, Carsten Nicolai, Wolfgang Petrick, Thomas Rentmeister, Gunter Reski, Anselm Reyle, Peter Rösel, Dennis Rudolph, Heike Ruschmeyer, Karin Sander, Andreas Schmid, Jo Schöpfer, Nada Sebestyén, Markus Sendlinger, Heidi Sill, Rainer Splitt, Malte Spohr, Martin Städeli, Julia Staszak, Volker Stelzmann, Caro Suerkemper, Alex Tennigkeit, Beate Terfloth, Peter Thol, Klaus-Martin Treder, Jochen Twelker, Jorinde Voigt, Patricia Waller, Barbara Wille, Markus Willeke, René Wirths, Renate Wolff
2010 Ruhr-Atoll 2010, Baldeneysee, Essen
Platz der Stadt Hof, Berlin-Neukölln, artists project for the Kulturamt Neukölln, curated by Uwe Jonas
2009 Galerien in Berlin-Mitte
Komische Oper Berlin
GEHAG-Forum and modern housing estates in Berlin
Yorck Schlösschen - Home of Jazz & Blues, Berlin-Kreuzberg
2008 Charité Berlin: Surgery, Pathology and Radiology, Medizinhistorisches Museum
Gropiusstadt Berlin
Drawings for the „Jahr der Graphik 2009“ for the art museums in Northrhine-Westphalia
2007 Tatort Paderborn – Irdische Macht und Himmlische Mächte, documentation of the making of an exhibition in public spaces, Paderborn,
Das Goldene Wunder, Evangelische Stadtkirche St. Petri, Dortmund
0,5 2B, Haus Kemnade, Hattingen
Hessisches Landesmuseum Darmstadt
2006 S.M.A.K., Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst, Gent
art project Atlantis Mariposa, Teneriffa
2005 Zeichenraum Wunderkammer, Cabinets of Curiosities in Germany and Austria: Gotha, Ulm, Halle, Kremsmünster and Waldenburg
Car Industry, DaimlerChrysler Stuttgart and Sindelfingen
Fraunhofer Institute IPA, Stuttgart
2004/2005 Cast Collection of antique Sculptures, Berlin
2004 German Parliament, Deutscher Bundestag Berlin,
Graphikmuseum Pablo Picasso Münster
Exhibition of works from the MoMA Collection in Berlin
The Flick Collection in the Museum of Contemporary Art Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin
2003/2004 Museum Waiblingen
2003 Alte Nationalgalerie, Berlin
2002 Lehmbruck Museum Duisburg
Kunstmuseum Bonn
Von der Heydt-Museum Wuppertal
Felder - Van Gogh, Kunsthalle Bremen
The Picture Book Museum, Museum Burg Wissem, Troisdorf

Works in Collections

Galerie Albstadt, Städtische Kunstsammlungen
Lindenau-Museum Altenburg
Sauerlandmuseum, Arnsberg
Graphik-Kabinett Backnang, Galerie der Stadt Backnang
Kupferstichkabinett, Berlin
Berlinische Galerie, Berlin
Artothek des Neuen Berliner Kunstvereins, Berlin
Kommunale Galerie Berlin
Kunstsammlung des Deutschen Bundestages, Art Collection of the German Parliament, Berlin
Kunststiftung Poll, Berlin
Museum für Asiatische Kunst (Asian Art Museum), Berlin
Museum für Kommunikation, Berlin
RBB Art Collection, Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg (Berlin-Brandenburg Broadcasting)
Stiftung Stadtmuseum, Berlin
Kunstmuseum Bonn
Kunsthalle Bremen
BP Young Artists Collection, Brussels
Hessisches Landesmuseum, Darmstadt
Museum Ostwall, Dortmund
museum kunst palast, Düsseldorf
Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum, Duisburg
Stiftung Schloss Friedenstein, Gotha
Hamburger Kunsthalle, Hamburg
Museum im Deutschhof, Städtische Museen Heilbronn
Emschertal-Museum, Herne
Teylers Museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
South African National Gallery, Cape Town, South Africa
Stadtkölnischer Kunstbesitz, Cologne
artothek, Cologne
Museum Kurhaus Kleve
Oberösterreichisches Landesmuseum, Linz
Draiflessen Collection, Mettingen
Westfälisch-Lippische Sparkassenakademie, Münster
Ludwig Galerie Schloss Oberhausen
Städtische Galerie Am Abdinghof, Paderborn
Columbus Art Foundation, Ravensburg
Johanniterhalle, Collection Reinhold Würth, Schwäbisch Hall
Staatliches Museum Schwerin, Gallery of Old & New Masters
Daimler Art Collection, Stuttgart
Graphothek, Stadtbücherei Stuttgart
Landesbank Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart
Landesmuseum Württemberg, Stuttgart
Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart
Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Department of Prints, Drawings and Photographs
Bilderbuchmuseum Burg Wissem, Troisdorf
Städtische Galerie Villingen-Schwenningen
Städtisches Museum Waiblingen
Von der Heydt-Museum Wuppertal